Varsity Bowling · Bowling TMC Conference Final Results


The Trumbull, Mahoning, and Columbiana Valley Conference finished up tournament play on Tuesday February 5.  The results for the tournament are as follows:

Boys                                                                                      Girls

  1. Lordstown                3475                                       Lowellville                      3346
  2. McDonald                 3378                                       Cardinal Mooney         3157
  3. Wellsville                  3254                                       McDonald                       2877
  4. Ursuline                    3199                                       Lordstown                      2711
  5. Cardinal Mooney    3146                                       Wellsville                        2682
  6. Maplewood              3044                                       Maplewood                   2673
  7. Heartland Christian 2544                                    Heartland Christian     2233

 

 

The individual honors for the tournament are as follows:

Boys Series

1.Dan Barker             McDonald                           642

2.Matt Ferree           Ursuline                               589

3.James Maruca      Cardinal Mooney             566

4.Jonathan Walker Wellsville                             553

 

Girls Series

1.Haylie Rotz                             Lowellville                           640

2.Jenna Simmons                    McDonald                           559

3.Courtney Hubbard              Maplewood                       558

4.Elana Caraballo                     Maplewood                       504

 

High game honors go to Ian Sampson from Lordstown with a 246 and for the girls, Jenna Simmons with a 233.

The regular season finished with the following records:

Boys                                                                             Girls

1.Wellsville                16-0                                       1.Lowellville        14-1

2.Lordstown              9-6                                          2.Lordstown       12-3

3.Maplewood           9-5                                              Ursuline           12-3

Ursuline                  9-5                                          3.Wellsville           9-7

The regular season individual honors are as follows:

BOYS

First Team TMC Conference

1.Mathew Ferree                   Ursuline                               192.42

2.Logan Cullison                       Lordstown                          191.96

3.Zach Labon                             Heartland Christian         186.03

4.Dan Barker                             McDonald                           181.73

5.Jonathan Walker                 Wellsville                             173.31

Second Team TMC Conference

1.Cody Farmer                         Maplewood                       168.90

2.James Maruca                      Cardinal Mooney             167.50

3.London Hua                           Warren JFK                         162.04

4.Michael Appugliese            Cardinal Mooney             161.40

5.Alex Alcantar                         McDonald                           156.35

Honorable Mention

1.Cole Corbin                            Wellsville                             155.63

2.Joey LasCola                          Wellsville                             154.55

3.Nick Sudol                              McDonald                           154.44

GIRLS

First Team TMC Conference

1.Haylie Rotz                             Lowellville                           200.30

2.Elana Carabollo                     Maplewood                       167.60

3.Jenna Simmons                    McDonald                           164.16

4.Courtney Hubbard              Maplewood                       163.80

5.Paige Lanterman                 Lowellville                           152.00

 

Second Team TMC Conference

1.Kenna Mylar                          Lordstown                          142.57

2.Deena Statler                        Lordstown                          140.70

3.Kennedy Kish                        Cardinal Mooney             137.70

4.Emma Mariotti                     Lowellville                           136.52

5.Shanice St. Thomas            Cardinal Mooney             136.10

 

Honorable Mention

1.Regan Pierson                      Wellsville                             134.75

2.Savanah Dalton            Lowellville                           133.30

3.Angelian Sabatino               Ursuline                               130.00